alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'How many bedrooms are there in this dwelling?'

New Zealand
Number of bedrooms per dwelling

The number of bedrooms in a dwelling provides an indicator of the size of a dwelling. When combined with Dwelling Type, Household Size, Household Type and Family Type, number of bedrooms in a dwelling data can indicate issues around housing affordability, overcrowding and other socio-economic factors.

These tables show the number of individuals in dwellings with each number of bedrooms, rather than the number of households. Household data excludes people temporarily absent from their usual residence on census night.

Number of bedrooms per dwelling
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
BedroomsNumber of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
One bedroom14,8802.32.314,6282.42.4+252
Two bedrooms75,85511.911.975,07212.412.4+783
Three bedrooms307,07448.248.2304,32650.350.3+2,748
Four bedrooms165,02725.925.9146,25624.224.2+18,771
Five or more bedrooms62,6649.89.851,2978.58.5+11,367
Not elsewhere included11,5321.81.813,0712.22.2-1,539

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Number of bedrooms per dwelling, 2013
Number of bedrooms per dwelling, 2013 Five or more bedrooms, New Zealand Māori population: 9.8% Four bedrooms, New Zealand Māori population: 25.9% Three bedrooms, New Zealand Māori population: 48.2% Two bedrooms, New Zealand Māori population: 11.9% One bedroom, New Zealand Māori population: 2.3% Five or more bedrooms, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 9.8% Four bedrooms, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 25.9% Three bedrooms, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 48.2% Two bedrooms, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 11.9% One bedroom, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 2.3%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in number of bedrooms per dwelling, 2006 to 2013
Change in number of bedrooms per dwelling, 2006 to 2013 Five or more bedrooms, Rohe - New Zealand: +11,367 Four bedrooms, Rohe - New Zealand: +18,771 Three bedrooms, Rohe - New Zealand: +2,748 Two bedrooms, Rohe - New Zealand: +783 One bedroom, Rohe - New Zealand: +252
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

There were no major differences between the number of bedrooms per dwelling of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population in 2013.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the number of bedrooms per dwelling of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were people living in:

  • Four bedrooms (+18,771 people)
  • Five or more bedrooms (+11,367 people)
  • Three bedrooms (+2,748 people)
  • Two bedrooms (+783 people)