alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'How many bedrooms are there in this dwelling?'

Te Waipounamu
Number of bedrooms per dwelling

The number of bedrooms in a dwelling provides an indicator of the size of a dwelling. When combined with Dwelling Type, Household Size, Household Type and Family Type, number of bedrooms in a dwelling data can indicate issues around housing affordability, overcrowding and other socio-economic factors.

These tables show the number of individuals in dwellings with each number of bedrooms, rather than the number of households. Household data excludes people temporarily absent from their usual residence on census night.

Number of bedrooms per dwelling
Te Waipounamu - Rohe20132006Change
BedroomsNumber of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
One bedroom1,7312.12.31,6352.22.4+96
Two bedrooms9,92712.211.99,58813.012.4+339
Three bedrooms38,56547.548.236,47149.350.3+2,094
Four bedrooms22,06527.225.918,61825.224.2+3,447
Five or more bedrooms7,8339.69.86,6128.98.5+1,221
Not elsewhere included1,1161.41.81,0441.42.2+72

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Number of bedrooms per dwelling, 2013
Number of bedrooms per dwelling, 2013 Five or more bedrooms, New Zealand Māori population: 9.8% Four bedrooms, New Zealand Māori population: 25.9% Three bedrooms, New Zealand Māori population: 48.2% Two bedrooms, New Zealand Māori population: 11.9% One bedroom, New Zealand Māori population: 2.3% Five or more bedrooms, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 9.6% Four bedrooms, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 27.2% Three bedrooms, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 47.5% Two bedrooms, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 12.2% One bedroom, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 2.1%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in number of bedrooms per dwelling, 2006 to 2013
Change in number of bedrooms per dwelling, 2006 to 2013 Five or more bedrooms, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +1,221 Four bedrooms, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +3,447 Three bedrooms, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +2,094 Two bedrooms, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +339 One bedroom, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +96
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major difference between the number of bedrooms per dwelling of the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population was:

  • A larger percentage of people in dwellings with Four bedrooms (27.2% compared to 25.9%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the number of bedrooms per dwelling of the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were people living in:

  • Four bedrooms (+3,447 people)
  • Three bedrooms (+2,094 people)
  • Five or more bedrooms (+1,221 people)
  • Two bedrooms (+339 people)