alt text goes here

Derived from the Census questions:

'In the 7 days that ended on Sunday March 3, which of these did you do?

  • worked for pay, profit or income for an hour or more
  • worked in a family business or family farm without pay
  • I work in a job, business or farm, but I was not working last week for some reason
  • None of these - Did you look for paid work in the last 4 weeks?'

New Zealand
Employment status

Employment statistics are an important indicator of the socio-economic status of Māori communities. They represent the share of the population that is employed full-time, part-time or unemployed, as well as changes over time in the labour force. A number of factors influence employment status, such as:

  • the age structure of the population, which influences the number of people in the workforce;
  • the economic base and employment opportunities available in the area; and
  • the education and skill base of the population.

From the viewpoint of social development, earnings from paid work is a major influence on the level of economic well-being.

Census employment status data should be looked at in conjunction with Income Sources, Individual Income, Occupation and Educational Qualifications data to identify the relative socio-economic status of the community.

The data presented is for the population aged over 15.

Labour force status
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
Labour force statusNumber of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Employed263,18485.985.9270,49290.290.2-7,308
Employed Full-time202,65066.266.2210,66070.270.2-8,010
Employed Part-time60,53419.819.859,83220.020.0+702
Unemployed43,06214.114.129,4129.89.8+13,650
Total labour force306,246100.0100.0299,904100.0100.0+6,342
Not in labour force141,26131.631.6122,07328.928.9+19,188
Total aged 15+447,507100.0100.0421,977100.0100.0+25,530

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Labour force status, 2013
Labour force status, 2013 Employed Full-time, New Zealand Māori population: 66.2% Employed Part-time, New Zealand Māori population: 19.8% Unemployed, New Zealand Māori population: 14.1% Not in labour force, New Zealand Māori population: 31.6% Employed Full-time, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 66.2% Employed Part-time, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 19.8% Unemployed, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 14.1% Not in labour force, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 31.6%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in labour force status, 2006 to 2013
Change in labour force status, 2006 to 2013 Employed Full-time, Rohe - New Zealand: -8,010 Employed Part-time, Rohe - New Zealand: +702 Unemployed, Rohe - New Zealand: +13,650 Not in labour force, Rohe - New Zealand: +19,188
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

There were no major differences between the labour force status of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population in 2013.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the  labour force status of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Not in labour forces (+19,188 people)
  • Unemployeds (+13,650 people)
  • Employed Full-times (-8,010 people)
  • Employed Part-times (+702 people)