alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'Print your highest qualification level and the main subject.'

New Zealand
Fields of qualification

Fields of qualification are likely to have some relationship to current occupation, but this is not necessarily the case. A number of factors might influence the field of qualification, such as:

  • the age of the population;
  • aspirations to enter a particular industry or profession;
  • availability of jobs within fields; and
  • types of occupational fields which are available in an area or industry.

This data is for the population over 15 years of age.

Field of highest qualification
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
Field of studyNumber of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, environmental and related studies5,6461.31.34,7461.11.1+900
Architecture and building10,4402.32.38,5022.02.0+1,938
Creative arts8,9282.02.06,4501.51.5+2,478
Education13,7073.13.111,2592.72.7+2,448
Engineering and related technologies18,6484.24.216,9564.04.0+1,692
Food, hospitality and personal services10,6442.42.49,2852.22.2+1,359
Health12,1352.72.79,9392.42.4+2,196
Information technology5,3011.21.25,2981.31.3+3
Management and commerce21,8554.94.919,3954.64.6+2,460
Natural and physical sciences3,2160.70.72,6880.60.6+528
Society and culture23,1275.25.219,7014.74.7+3,426
Field of study not given 9,5732.12.14,6861.11.1+4,887
No post-school qualification265,29359.359.3261,64562.062.0+3,648
Not elsewhere included38,9948.78.741,4219.89.8-2,427

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Field of highest qualification, 2013
Field of highest qualification, 2013 Architecture and building, New Zealand Māori population: 2.3% Creative arts, New Zealand Māori population: 2.0% Education, New Zealand Māori population: 3.1% Engineering and related technologies, New Zealand Māori population: 4.2% Food, hospitality and personal services, New Zealand Māori population: 2.4% Health, New Zealand Māori population: 2.7% Information technology, New Zealand Māori population: 1.2% Management and commerce, New Zealand Māori population: 4.9% Natural and physical sciences, New Zealand Māori population: 0.7% Society and culture, New Zealand Māori population: 5.2% Field of study not given , New Zealand Māori population: 2.1% Architecture and building, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 2.3% Creative arts, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 2.0% Education, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 3.1% Engineering and related technologies, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 4.2% Food, hospitality and personal services, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 2.4% Health, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 2.7% Information technology, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 1.2% Management and commerce, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 4.9% Natural and physical sciences, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 0.7% Society and culture, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 5.2% Field of study not given , Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 2.1%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in field of highest qualification, 2006 to 2013
Change in field of highest qualification, 2006 to 2013 Architecture and building, Rohe - New Zealand: +1,938 Creative arts, Rohe - New Zealand: +2,478 Education, Rohe - New Zealand: +2,448 Engineering and related technologies, Rohe - New Zealand: +1,692 Food, hospitality and personal services, Rohe - New Zealand: +1,359 Health, Rohe - New Zealand: +2,196 Information technology, Rohe - New Zealand: +3 Management and commerce, Rohe - New Zealand: +2,460 Natural and physical sciences, Rohe - New Zealand: +528 Society and culture, Rohe - New Zealand: +3,426 Field of study not given , Rohe - New Zealand: +4,887
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

There were no major differences between the field of qualifications held by the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population in 2013.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the field of qualifications held by the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Society and culture (+3,426 people)
  • Creative arts (+2,478 people)
  • Management and commerce (+2,460 people)
  • Education (+2,448 people)