alt text goes here

Derived from three Census questions:

'What is your highest secondary school qualification?','Apart from secondary school qualifications do you have another completed qualification?'

New Zealand
Highest qualification achieved

Educational qualifications are one of the most important indicators of socio-economic status, especially when viewed in conjunction with other data sources such as Income Statistics and Occupation data. Factors which influence the level of educational qualifications in a population include:

  • the age of the population (e.g. older people tend to have more vocational qualifications, while people in their twenties and thirties are more likely to have a university degree);
  • professional or working ambitions (to seek education as youth or retraining as adults); and
  • opportunities afforded to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling.

This data is for the population over 15 years of age.

Qualification
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
QualificationNumber of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Higher degree10,9952.52.56,5941.61.6+4,401
Bachelor degree33,3757.57.523,2475.55.5+10,128
Post school (excluding university)86,32219.319.383,61319.819.8+2,709
School qualification153,92134.434.4129,48930.730.7+24,432
No qualification129,52828.928.9144,50134.234.2-14,973
Not stated33,3667.57.534,5368.28.2-1,170

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Highest qualification achieved, 2013
Highest qualification achieved, 2013 Not stated, New Zealand Māori population: 7.5% No qualification, New Zealand Māori population: 28.9% School qualification, New Zealand Māori population: 34.4% Post school (excluding university), New Zealand Māori population: 19.3% Bachelor degree, New Zealand Māori population: 7.5% Higher degree, New Zealand Māori population: 2.5% Not stated, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 7.5% No qualification, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 28.9% School qualification, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 34.4% Post school (excluding university), Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 19.3% Bachelor degree, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 7.5% Higher degree, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 2.5%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in highest qualification achieved, 2006 to 2013
Change in highest qualification achieved, 2006 to 2013 Not stated, Rohe - New Zealand: -1,170 No qualification, Rohe - New Zealand: -14,973 School qualification, Rohe - New Zealand: +24,432 Post school (excluding university), Rohe - New Zealand: +2,709 Bachelor degree, Rohe - New Zealand: +10,128 Higher degree, Rohe - New Zealand: +4,401
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

There were no major differences in the qualifications held by the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population in 2013.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • School qualification (+24,432 people)
  • No qualification (-14,973 people)
  • Bachelor degree (+10,128 people)
  • Higher degree (+4,401 people)