alt text goes here

Derived from three Census questions:

'What is your highest secondary school qualification?','Apart from secondary school qualifications do you have another completed qualification?'

Te Waipounamu
Highest qualification achieved

Educational qualifications are one of the most important indicators of socio-economic status, especially when viewed in conjunction with other data sources such as Income Statistics and Occupation data. Factors which influence the level of educational qualifications in a population include:

  • the age of the population (e.g. older people tend to have more vocational qualifications, while people in their twenties and thirties are more likely to have a university degree);
  • professional or working ambitions (to seek education as youth or retraining as adults); and
  • opportunities afforded to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling.

This data is for the population over 15 years of age.

Qualification
Te Waipounamu - Rohe20132006Change
QualificationNumber of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Higher degree1,4822.62.59241.81.6+558
Bachelor degree4,1527.27.52,9165.65.5+1,236
Post school (excluding university)11,58920.119.310,43120.019.8+1,158
School qualification21,36037.034.417,48133.630.7+3,879
No qualification15,63027.128.916,84532.434.2-1,215
Not stated3,4986.17.53,4626.78.2+36

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Highest qualification achieved, 2013
Highest qualification achieved, 2013 Not stated, New Zealand Māori population: 7.5% No qualification, New Zealand Māori population: 28.9% School qualification, New Zealand Māori population: 34.4% Post school (excluding university), New Zealand Māori population: 19.3% Bachelor degree, New Zealand Māori population: 7.5% Higher degree, New Zealand Māori population: 2.5% Not stated, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 6.1% No qualification, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 27.1% School qualification, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 37.0% Post school (excluding university), Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 20.1% Bachelor degree, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 7.2% Higher degree, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 2.6%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in highest qualification achieved, 2006 to 2013
Change in highest qualification achieved, 2006 to 2013 Not stated, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +36 No qualification, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -1,215 School qualification, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +3,879 Post school (excluding university), Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +1,158 Bachelor degree, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +1,236 Higher degree, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +558
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences between the qualifications held by the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population were:

  • A larger percentage of people with School qualification (37.0% compared to 34.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with No qualification (27.1% compared to 28.9%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • School qualification (+3,879 people)
  • Bachelor degree (+1,236 people)
  • No qualification (-1,215 people)
  • Post school (excluding university) (+1,158 people)