alt text goes here

Derived from the three Census questions:

'Name of each person including visitors who spent the night of Tuesday, March 5 2013 in this dwelling', 'Where does the person usually live?', and 'Are there any persons who usually live in this dwelling who were absent on Census Night (Tuesday, March 5 2013)?'

New Zealand
Household size

Households are usually small at the stage of relationship formation (early marriage), and then increase in size with the advent of children. They later reduce in size again as these children reach adulthood and leave home. However, household size can also be influenced by a lack (or abundance) of affordable housing.

In conjunction with Household Type, Family Type and Dwelling Type data, household size can assist in planning service delivery strategies.

The data in these household tables is the number of individuals in each household size, rather than the number of households. Household data excludes people temporarily absent from their usual residence on census night.

Household size
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
Number of persons usually residentNumber of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
One usual resident36,1505.75.729,9765.05.0+6,174
Two usual residents109,95017.317.3100,10416.616.6+9,846
Three usual residents123,09619.319.3116,92519.319.3+6,171
Four usual residents147,56123.223.2139,83623.123.1+7,725
Five usual residents101,62216.016.099,40816.416.4+2,214
Six or more usual residents118,65318.618.6118,40119.619.6+252

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Household size, 2013
Household size, 2013 Six or more usual residents, New Zealand Māori population: 18.6% Five usual residents, New Zealand Māori population: 16.0% Four usual residents, New Zealand Māori population: 23.2% Three usual residents, New Zealand Māori population: 19.3% Two usual residents, New Zealand Māori population: 17.3% One usual resident, New Zealand Māori population: 5.7% Six or more usual residents, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 18.6% Five usual residents, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 16.0% Four usual residents, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 23.2% Three usual residents, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 19.3% Two usual residents, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 17.3% One usual resident, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 5.7%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in household size, 2006 to 2013
Change in household size, 2006 to 2013 Six or more usual residents, Rohe - New Zealand: +252 Five usual residents, Rohe - New Zealand: +2,214 Four usual residents, Rohe - New Zealand: +7,725 Three usual residents, Rohe - New Zealand: +6,171 Two usual residents, Rohe - New Zealand: +9,846 One usual resident, Rohe - New Zealand: +6,174
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

There were no major differences between the household size of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population in 2013

Emerging groups

The largest changes in household size of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population were:

  • Two usual residents (+9,846 people)
  • Four usual residents (+7,725 people)
  • One usual resident (+6,174 people)
  • Three usual residents (+6,171 people)