alt text goes here

Derived from the three Census questions:

'Name of each person including visitors who spent the night of Tuesday, March 5 2013 in this dwelling', 'Where does the person usually live?', and 'Are there any persons who usually live in this dwelling who were absent on Census Night (Tuesday, March 5 2013)?'

Te Waipounamu
Household size

Households are usually small at the stage of relationship formation (early marriage), and then increase in size with the advent of children. They later reduce in size again as these children reach adulthood and leave home. However, household size can also be influenced by a lack (or abundance) of affordable housing.

In conjunction with Household Type, Family Type and Dwelling Type data, household size can assist in planning service delivery strategies.

The data in these household tables is the number of individuals in each household size, rather than the number of households. Household data excludes people temporarily absent from their usual residence on census night.

Household size
Te Waipounamu - Rohe20132006Change
Number of persons usually residentNumber of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
One usual resident4,9356.15.74,1615.65.0+774
Two usual residents15,91219.617.314,33719.416.6+1,575
Three usual residents16,81520.719.315,85821.419.3+957
Four usual residents20,75125.523.219,00825.723.1+1,743
Five usual residents12,78915.716.011,74515.916.4+1,044
Six or more usual residents10,03212.318.68,85912.019.6+1,173

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Household size, 2013
Household size, 2013 Six or more usual residents, New Zealand Māori population: 18.6% Five usual residents, New Zealand Māori population: 16.0% Four usual residents, New Zealand Māori population: 23.2% Three usual residents, New Zealand Māori population: 19.3% Two usual residents, New Zealand Māori population: 17.3% One usual resident, New Zealand Māori population: 5.7% Six or more usual residents, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 12.3% Five usual residents, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 15.7% Four usual residents, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 25.5% Three usual residents, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 20.7% Two usual residents, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 19.6% One usual resident, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 6.1%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in household size, 2006 to 2013
Change in household size, 2006 to 2013 Six or more usual residents, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +1,173 Five usual residents, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +1,044 Four usual residents, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +1,743 Three usual residents, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +957 Two usual residents, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +1,575 One usual resident, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +774
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences in the household size of the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population were:

  • A larger percentage of people living in households with Four usual residents (25.5% compared to 23.2%)
  • A larger percentage of people living in households with Two usual residents (19.6% compared to 17.3%)
  • A larger percentage of people living in households with Three usual residents (20.7% compared to 19.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of people living in households with Six or more usual residents (12.3% compared to 18.6%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in household size of the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population were:

  • Four usual residents (+1,743 people)
  • Two usual residents (+1,575 people)
  • Six or more usual residents (+1,173 people)
  • Five usual residents (+1,044 people)