alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'How is each person in the household related to you?'

New Zealand
Household type

This data describes the household structure Māori live in, particularly in terms of the extent that different family groups make up the household. This can be related to housing availability and affordability as well as social and cultural preferences for certain living arrangements.

To get a more complete picture, household type data should be viewed in conjunction with Family Type and Age Structure.

The data in these tables shows the number of individuals living in each household type, rather than the number of households. Household data excludes people temporarily absent from their usual residence on census night.

Household type
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
Household typeNumber of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
One family households503,62579.179.1486,39680.480.4+17,229
Multiple family households69,77411.011.061,76110.210.2+8,013
Group households21,0003.33.320,9913.53.5+9
Related individuals, non family6,1501.01.05,4840.90.9+666
Lone person households36,1445.75.729,9795.05.0+6,165
Other non-classifiable households3420.10.1330.00.0+309

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Household type, 2013
Household type, 2013 One family households, New Zealand Māori population: 79.1% Multiple family households, New Zealand Māori population: 11.0% Group households, New Zealand Māori population: 3.3% Related individuals, non family, New Zealand Māori population: 1.0% Lone person households, New Zealand Māori population: 5.7% One family households, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 79.1% Multiple family households, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 11.0% Group households, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 3.3% Related individuals, non family, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 1.0% Lone person households, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 5.7%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in household type, 2006 to 2013
Change in household type, 2006 to 2013 One family households, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: +17,229 Multiple family households, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: +8,013 Group households, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: +9 Related individuals, non family, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: +666 Lone person households, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: +6,165
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

There were no major differences between the household types between of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population in 2013.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the household types of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were people living in:

  • One family households (+17,229 people)
  • Multiple family households (+8,013 people)
  • Lone person households (+6,165 people)
  • Related individuals, non family (+666 people)