alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'How is each person in the household related to you?'

Te Waipounamu
Household type

This data describes the household structure Māori live in, particularly in terms of the extent that different family groups make up the household. This can be related to housing availability and affordability as well as social and cultural preferences for certain living arrangements.

To get a more complete picture, household type data should be viewed in conjunction with Family Type and Age Structure.

The data in these tables shows the number of individuals living in each household type, rather than the number of households. Household data excludes people temporarily absent from their usual residence on census night.

Household type
Te Waipounamu - Rohe20132006Change
Household typeNumber of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
One family households66,26481.679.161,52183.280.4+4,743
Multiple family households5,4876.811.03,8855.310.2+1,602
Group households3,9994.93.33,9545.33.5+45
Related individuals, non family5190.61.04470.60.9+72
Lone person households4,9386.15.74,1585.65.0+780
Other non-classifiable households300.00.130.00.0+27

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Household type, 2013
Household type, 2013 One family households, New Zealand Māori population: 79.1% Multiple family households, New Zealand Māori population: 11.0% Group households, New Zealand Māori population: 3.3% Related individuals, non family, New Zealand Māori population: 1.0% Lone person households, New Zealand Māori population: 5.7% One family households, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 81.6% Multiple family households, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 6.8% Group households, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 4.9% Related individuals, non family, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 0.6% Lone person households, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 6.1%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in household type, 2006 to 2013
Change in household type, 2006 to 2013 One family households, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: +4,743 Multiple family households, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: +1,602 Group households, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: +45 Related individuals, non family, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: +72 Lone person households, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: +780
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences between the household types of the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population were:

  • A larger percentage of people living in One family households (81.6% compared to 79.1%)
  • A larger percentage of people living in Group households (4.9% compared to 3.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of people living in Multiple family households (6.8% compared to 11.0%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the household types of the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were people living in:

  • One family households (+4,743 people)
  • Multiple family households (+1,602 people)
  • Lone person households (+780 people)
  • Related individuals, non family (+72 people)