alt text goes here

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

New Zealand
Industry sector of employment

Industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the Māori population works. This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the population as well as the industries and employment opportunities available.

Industry sector of employment
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
Industry Sector (ANZSIC96)Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing18,1266.96.918,7986.96.9-672
Mining9720.40.48190.30.3+153
Manufacturing29,41211.211.235,34013.113.1-5,928
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services2,1510.80.81,7340.60.6+417
Construction23,1098.88.824,1508.98.9-1,041
Wholesale Trade9,8613.73.710,5333.93.9-672
Retail Trade22,9688.78.724,3699.09.0-1,401
Accommodation and Food Services15,5615.95.917,0196.36.3-1,458
Transport, Postal and Warehousing13,5065.15.114,4845.45.4-978
Information Media and Telecommunications3,7681.41.44,1581.51.5-390
Financial and Insurance Services6,4562.52.55,9372.22.2+519
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services5,0941.91.96,0422.22.2-948
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services13,4135.15.112,6094.74.7+804
Administrative and Support Services9,6723.73.79,6693.63.6+3
Public Administration and Safety15,2915.85.813,2304.94.9+2,061
Education and Training22,3118.58.519,0327.07.0+3,279
Health Care and Social Assistance24,1209.29.220,5837.67.6+3,537
Arts and Recreation Services5,2232.02.04,5871.71.7+636
Other Services9,6813.73.79,8253.63.6-144
Not Elsewhere Included12,4834.74.717,5656.56.5-5,082

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Industry sector of employment, 2013
Industry sector of employment, 2013 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, New Zealand Māori population: 6.9% Mining, New Zealand Māori population: 0.4% Manufacturing, New Zealand Māori population: 11.2% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, New Zealand Māori population: 0.8% Construction, New Zealand Māori population: 8.8% Wholesale Trade, New Zealand Māori population: 3.7% Retail Trade, New Zealand Māori population: 8.7% Accommodation and Food Services, New Zealand Māori population: 5.9% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, New Zealand Māori population: 5.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, New Zealand Māori population: 1.4% Financial and Insurance Services, New Zealand Māori population: 2.5% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, New Zealand Māori population: 1.9% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, New Zealand Māori population: 5.1% Administrative and Support Services, New Zealand Māori population: 3.7% Public Administration and Safety, New Zealand Māori population: 5.8% Education and Training, New Zealand Māori population: 8.5% Health Care and Social Assistance, New Zealand Māori population: 9.2% Arts and Recreation Services, New Zealand Māori population: 2.0% Other Services, New Zealand Māori population: 3.7% Not Elsewhere Included, New Zealand Māori population: 4.7% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 6.9% Mining, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 0.4% Manufacturing, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 11.2% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 0.8% Construction, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 8.8% Wholesale Trade, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 3.7% Retail Trade, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 8.7% Accommodation and Food Services, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 5.9% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 5.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 1.4% Financial and Insurance Services, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 2.5% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 1.9% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 5.1% Administrative and Support Services, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 3.7% Public Administration and Safety, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 5.8% Education and Training, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 8.5% Health Care and Social Assistance, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 9.2% Arts and Recreation Services, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 2.0% Other Services, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 3.7% Not Elsewhere Included, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 4.7%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Rohe - New Zealand: -672 Mining, Rohe - New Zealand: +153 Manufacturing, Rohe - New Zealand: -5,928 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Rohe - New Zealand: +417 Construction, Rohe - New Zealand: -1,041 Wholesale Trade, Rohe - New Zealand: -672 Retail Trade, Rohe - New Zealand: -1,401 Accommodation and Food Services, Rohe - New Zealand: -1,458 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Rohe - New Zealand: -978 Information Media and Telecommunications, Rohe - New Zealand: -390 Financial and Insurance Services, Rohe - New Zealand: +519 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Rohe - New Zealand: -948 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Rohe - New Zealand: +804 Administrative and Support Services, Rohe - New Zealand: +3 Public Administration and Safety, Rohe - New Zealand: +2,061 Education and Training, Rohe - New Zealand: +3,279 Health Care and Social Assistance, Rohe - New Zealand: +3,537 Arts and Recreation Services, Rohe - New Zealand: +636 Other Services, Rohe - New Zealand: -144 Not Elsewhere Included, Rohe - New Zealand: -5,082
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

There were no major differences in the occupations held by the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population in 2013.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the occupations held by the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were for those employed in:

  • Manufacturing (-5,928 people)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+3,537 people)
  • Education and Training (+3,279 people)
  • Public Administration and Safety (+2,061 people)