alt text goes here

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Te Waipounamu
Industry sector of employment

Industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the Māori population works. This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the population as well as the industries and employment opportunities available.

Industry sector of employment
Te Waipounamu - Rohe20132006Change
Industry Sector (ANZSIC96)Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing3,0668.06.92,8718.06.9+195
Mining2370.60.41260.40.3+111
Manufacturing4,83012.611.25,67915.813.1-849
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services2460.60.81950.50.6+51
Construction4,59612.08.82,9888.38.9+1,608
Wholesale Trade1,4073.73.71,3233.73.9+84
Retail Trade3,7569.88.73,66910.29.0+87
Accommodation and Food Services2,7547.25.92,9918.36.3-237
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1,8334.85.11,7885.05.4+45
Information Media and Telecommunications4411.21.44921.41.5-51
Financial and Insurance Services7682.02.57232.02.2+45
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services7171.91.98012.22.2-84
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services1,7284.55.11,3923.94.7+336
Administrative and Support Services1,1853.13.71,0953.13.6+90
Public Administration and Safety1,7404.55.81,3983.94.9+342
Education and Training2,3856.28.51,8875.37.0+498
Health Care and Social Assistance3,0007.89.22,6167.37.6+384
Arts and Recreation Services6751.82.06661.91.7+9
Other Services1,4343.73.71,3233.73.6+111
Not Elsewhere Included1,4643.84.71,8455.16.5-381

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Industry sector of employment, 2013
Industry sector of employment, 2013 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, New Zealand Māori population: 6.9% Mining, New Zealand Māori population: 0.4% Manufacturing, New Zealand Māori population: 11.2% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, New Zealand Māori population: 0.8% Construction, New Zealand Māori population: 8.8% Wholesale Trade, New Zealand Māori population: 3.7% Retail Trade, New Zealand Māori population: 8.7% Accommodation and Food Services, New Zealand Māori population: 5.9% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, New Zealand Māori population: 5.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, New Zealand Māori population: 1.4% Financial and Insurance Services, New Zealand Māori population: 2.5% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, New Zealand Māori population: 1.9% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, New Zealand Māori population: 5.1% Administrative and Support Services, New Zealand Māori population: 3.7% Public Administration and Safety, New Zealand Māori population: 5.8% Education and Training, New Zealand Māori population: 8.5% Health Care and Social Assistance, New Zealand Māori population: 9.2% Arts and Recreation Services, New Zealand Māori population: 2.0% Other Services, New Zealand Māori population: 3.7% Not Elsewhere Included, New Zealand Māori population: 4.7% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 8.0% Mining, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 0.6% Manufacturing, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 12.6% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 0.6% Construction, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 12.0% Wholesale Trade, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 3.7% Retail Trade, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 9.8% Accommodation and Food Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 7.2% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 4.8% Information Media and Telecommunications, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 1.2% Financial and Insurance Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 2.0% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 1.9% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 4.5% Administrative and Support Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 3.1% Public Administration and Safety, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 4.5% Education and Training, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 6.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 7.8% Arts and Recreation Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 1.8% Other Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 3.7% Not Elsewhere Included, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 3.8%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +195 Mining, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +111 Manufacturing, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -849 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +51 Construction, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +1,608 Wholesale Trade, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +84 Retail Trade, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +87 Accommodation and Food Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -237 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +45 Information Media and Telecommunications, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -51 Financial and Insurance Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +45 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -84 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +336 Administrative and Support Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +90 Public Administration and Safety, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +342 Education and Training, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +498 Health Care and Social Assistance, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +384 Arts and Recreation Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +9 Other Services, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +111 Not Elsewhere Included, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -381
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences between the occupations held by the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed in construction (12.0% compared to 8.8%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed in manufacturing (12.6% compared to 11.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in education and training (6.2% compared to 8.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in health care and social assistance (7.8% compared to 9.2%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the occupations held by the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were for those employed in:

  • Construction (+1,608 people)
  • Manufacturing (-849 people)
  • Education and Training (+498 people)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+384 people)