alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'Do you know the name(s) of your iwi (tribe or tribes)?'

New Zealand
Iwi affiliation

Iwi affiliation shows which iwi the Māori population of New Zealand belongs to. One person can belong to more than one iwi.

This data is not available for Iwi profiles

Iwi affiliation
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
IwiNumber within rohe% within roheNZ Māori population %Number within rohe% within roheNZ Māori population %2006 to 2013
Ngāpuhi125,60118.7818.78122,21118.9818.98+3,390
Ngāti Porou71,05210.6310.6371,91011.1711.17-858
Ngāti Kahungunu61,6269.229.2259,9439.319.31+1,683
Te Arawa59,9678.978.9755,5428.628.62+4,425
Ngāi Tahu / Kāi Tahu54,8198.208.2049,1857.647.64+5,634
Waikato40,0835.995.9933,4295.195.19+6,654
Ngāti Tūwharetoa35,8775.375.3734,6745.385.38+1,203
Ngāti Maniapoto35,3585.295.2933,6275.225.22+1,731
Tūhoe34,8875.225.2232,6705.075.07+2,217
Ngāti Kahungunu ki Te Wairoa21,0603.153.1520,9823.263.26+78
Te Rarawa16,5092.472.4714,8922.312.31+1,617
Ngāti Awa16,1822.422.4215,2582.372.37+924
Te Atiawa (Taranaki)15,2702.282.2812,8522.002.00+2,418
Ngāti Raukawa (Horowhenua/Manawatu)15,1352.262.2613,2332.052.05+1,902
Ngāti Whātua14,7842.212.2114,7212.292.29+63
Hauraki14,0342.102.1012,8732.002.00+1,161
Te Whānau-a-Apanui12,9511.941.9411,8081.831.83+1,143
Ngai Te Rangi12,9241.931.9312,2011.891.89+723
Whakatōhea12,1741.821.8212,0721.871.87+102
Tainui11,6971.751.7514,0702.182.18-2,373
Te Ati Haunui-a-Pāpārangi11,6941.751.7510,4371.621.62+1,257
Ngāti Kahungunu ki Heretaunga10,9051.631.639,5251.481.48+1,380
Ngāti Raukawa (Waikato)10,0531.501.508,1661.271.27+1,887
Ngāti Ranginui8,9671.341.347,6441.191.19+1,323
Te Aupōuri8,6971.301.309,3331.451.45-636
Ngāti Kahu8,5801.281.288,3131.291.29+267
Ngāti Kahungunu ki Wairarapa8,3761.251.257,4401.161.16+936
Ngāti Whakaue (Te Arawa)8,3371.251.257,3111.141.14+1,026
Ngāti Pikiao (Te Arawa)8,0041.201.207,3861.151.15+618
Ngāti Ruanui7,2601.091.097,0351.091.09+225
Ngāti Kurī6,4920.970.975,7570.890.89+735
Te Aitanga-a-Māhaki6,2580.940.945,8770.910.91+381
Taranaki6,0870.910.915,3520.830.83+735
Ngāti Wai5,6670.850.854,8690.760.76+798
Ngāti Hauā (Waikato)5,5980.840.844,9230.760.76+675
Rongowhakaata4,9200.740.744,7100.730.73+210
Ngā Ruahine4,8030.720.723,7260.580.58+1,077
Rongomaiwahine (Te Mahia)4,4700.670.674,2540.660.66+216
Ngāti Toarangatira (Te Whanganui-a-Tara/Wellington)4,4580.670.673,4620.540.54+996
Ngā Rauru4,1790.620.624,0470.630.63+132
Ngāti Maru (Marutuahu)3,7650.560.563,3750.520.52+390
Ngāti Paoa3,4590.520.523,3750.520.52+84
Kāti Māmoe3,1110.470.472,8800.450.45+231
Ngāti Apa (Rangitikei)2,9700.440.442,3850.370.37+585
Tūhourangi (Te Arawa)2,8740.430.432,2770.350.35+597
Ngāti Rangiwewehi (Te Arawa)2,8350.420.422,3490.360.36+486
Muaūpoko2,6910.400.402,4990.390.39+192
Ngāti Tamaterā2,5740.380.382,4570.380.38+117
Te Atiawa (Te Whanganui-a-Tara/Wellington)2,5560.380.381,7280.270.27+828
Ngāti Mutunga (Taranaki)2,5140.380.382,0910.320.32+423
Ngāti Pāhauwera2,3280.350.351,7610.270.27+567
Ngāi Tai (Tauranga Moana/Mataatua)2,3010.340.342,3160.360.36-15
Te Atiawa (Te Waipounamu/South Island)2,3010.340.342,4330.380.38-132
Ngāti Rangitihi (Te Arawa)2,2980.340.341,5330.240.24+765
Ngāti Manawa2,2560.340.341,9380.300.30+318
Rangitāne (Te Matau-a-Māui/Hawke's Bay/Wairarapa)2,2170.330.331,5660.240.24+651
Ngāti Pūkenga2,1750.330.331,7850.280.28+390
Ngāpuhi ki Whaingaroa-Ngāti Kahu ki Whangaroa2,0490.310.311,7460.270.27+303
Tapuika (Te Arawa)2,0220.300.301,3830.210.21+639
Ngāti Kahungunu ki Te Whanganui-a-Orotu1,9020.280.281,6740.260.26+228
Ngāti Kuia1,7940.270.271,5510.240.24+243
Ngāi Tāmanuhiri1,7190.260.261,6620.260.26+57
Ngāti Porou ki Harataunga ki Mataora1,6470.250.251,1730.180.18+474
Ngāti Mutunga (Wharekauri/Chatham Islands)1,6440.250.251,3890.220.22+255
Ngāti Tahu-Ngāti Whaoa (Te Arawa)1,6380.240.241,4880.230.23+150
Rangitāne (Manawatu)1,4880.220.221,2810.200.20+207
Ngāti Hako1,3920.210.211,3770.210.21+15
Ngāti Koata1,3410.200.201,0620.160.16+279
Ngāti Tama (Taranaki)1,3350.200.201,1670.180.18+168
Ngāti Rākaipaaka1,3170.200.201,4880.230.23-171
Te Uri-o-Hau1,2600.190.191,0740.170.17+186
Ngāti Whare1,2540.190.191,2810.200.20-27
Rangitāne (Te Waipounamu/South Island)1,2150.180.189660.150.15+249
Te Roroa1,1760.180.181,1670.180.18+9
Ngāi Takoto1,1160.170.177710.120.12+345
Waitaha (Te Waipounamu/South Island)1,0410.160.169720.150.15+69
Ngāti Hauiti1,0290.150.151,0380.160.16-9
Ngāti Rārua9840.150.159540.150.15+30
Waitaha (Te Arawa)9750.150.157320.110.11+243
Ngāti Hauā (Taumarunui)8670.130.138220.130.13+45
Ngāti Maru (Taranaki)8520.130.137320.110.11+120
Ngāti Apa ki Te Rā Tō8430.130.137410.120.12+102
Ngāti Kahungunu ki Tamatea7440.110.117200.110.11+24
Moriori7380.110.119450.150.15-207
Te Atiawa ki Whakarongotai7200.110.116150.100.10+105
Ngāti Whanaunga6240.090.095880.090.09+36
Ngāti Pūkenga ki Waiau5940.090.094800.070.07+114
Ngāti Tara Tokanui5400.080.084920.080.08+48
Ngāti Kahungunu ki Tamaki nui a Rua5280.080.084230.070.07+105
Ngāti Hei5130.080.085580.090.09-45
Ngāi Tai (Hauraki)4980.070.073390.050.05+159
Uenuku-Kōpako (Te Arawa)4740.070.074290.070.07+45
Ngāti Rangiteaorere (Te Arawa)4350.070.074560.070.07-21
Ngāti Tama (Te Waipounamu/South Island)3780.060.063810.060.06-3
Pakakohi3510.050.053240.050.05+27
Ngāti Toarangatira (Te Waipounamu/South Island)3210.050.051830.030.03+138
Tarāwhai (Te Arawa)2820.040.042400.040.04+42
Ngāti Tama ki Te Upoko o Te Ika (Te Whanganui-a-Tara/Wellington)2190.030.032070.030.03+12
Show me more!

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Iwi affiliation, 2013
Iwi affiliation, 2013 Ngāpuhi, NZ Māori population: 18.8% Ngāti Porou, NZ Māori population: 10.6% Ngāti Kahungunu, NZ Māori population: 9.2% Te Arawa, NZ Māori population: 9.0% Ngāi Tahu / Kāi Tahu, NZ Māori population: 8.2% Waikato, NZ Māori population: 6.0% Ngāti Tūwharetoa, NZ Māori population: 5.4% Ngāti Maniapoto, NZ Māori population: 5.3% Tūhoe, NZ Māori population: 5.2% Ngāti Kahungunu ki Te Wairoa, NZ Māori population: 3.1% Te Rarawa, NZ Māori population: 2.5% Ngāti Awa, NZ Māori population: 2.4% Ngāpuhi, New Zealand - Māori population: 18.8% Ngāti Porou, New Zealand - Māori population: 10.6% Ngāti Kahungunu, New Zealand - Māori population: 9.2% Te Arawa, New Zealand - Māori population: 9.0% Ngāi Tahu / Kāi Tahu, New Zealand - Māori population: 8.2% Waikato, New Zealand - Māori population: 6.0% Ngāti Tūwharetoa, New Zealand - Māori population: 5.4% Ngāti Maniapoto, New Zealand - Māori population: 5.3% Tūhoe, New Zealand - Māori population: 5.2% Ngāti Kahungunu ki Te Wairoa, New Zealand - Māori population: 3.1% Te Rarawa, New Zealand - Māori population: 2.5% Ngāti Awa, New Zealand - Māori population: 2.4%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in Iwi affiliation, 2006 to 2013
Change in Iwi affiliation, 2006 to 2013 Ngāpuhi, New Zealand: +3,390 Ngāti Porou, New Zealand: -858 Ngāti Kahungunu, New Zealand: +1,683 Te Arawa, New Zealand: +4,425 Ngāi Tahu / Kāi Tahu, New Zealand: +5,634 Waikato, New Zealand: +6,654 Ngāti Tūwharetoa, New Zealand: +1,203 Ngāti Maniapoto, New Zealand: +1,731 Tūhoe, New Zealand: +2,217 Ngāti Kahungunu ki Te Wairoa, New Zealand: +78 Te Rarawa, New Zealand: +1,617 Ngāti Awa, New Zealand: +924
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

There were no major differences in Iwi affiliation for New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population in 2013.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the Iwi affiliation of the New Zealand Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were for those who nominated:

  • Waikato (+6,654 people)
  • Ngāi Tahu / Kāi Tahu (+5,634 people)
  • Te Arawa (+4,425 people)
  • Ngāpuhi (+3,390 people)