alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'In which language(s) could you have a conversation about a lot of everyday things?' This is a multi-response question.

New Zealand
Languages spoken

Language statistics show the proportion of the population that speak and understand a language other than English. They are indicative of how well Māori are retaining their language.

Language statistics also provide an indicator for the monitoring of language education programmes.

Languages spoken
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
Language indicatorNumber of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Māori only7,0441.11.16,4501.01.0+594
English only518,07377.577.5484,67175.375.3+33,402
Māori and English107,69116.116.1112,77017.517.5-5,079
Other languages18,2822.72.719,8633.13.1-1,581
No language14,4632.22.218,0392.82.8-3,576
Not elsewhere included3,1680.50.52,1840.30.3+984

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Languages spoken, 2013
Languages spoken, 2013 Other languages, New Zealand Māori population: 2.7% Māori and English, New Zealand Māori population: 16.1% English only, New Zealand Māori population: 77.5% Māori only, New Zealand Māori population: 1.1% Other languages, Rohe - New Zealand: 2.7% Māori and English, Rohe - New Zealand: 16.1% English only, Rohe - New Zealand: 77.5% Māori only, Rohe - New Zealand: 1.1%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013 Other languages, Rohe - New Zealand: -1,581 Māori and English, Rohe - New Zealand: -5,079 English only, Rohe - New Zealand: +33,402 Māori only, Rohe - New Zealand: +594
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

There were no major differences between the languages spoken by the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population in 2013.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the languages spoken by the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • English only (+33,402 people)
  • Māori and English (-5,079 people)
  • Other languages (-1,581 people)
  • Māori only (+594 people)