alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'In which language(s) could you have a conversation about a lot of everyday things?' This is a multi-response question.

Ikaroa-Rāwhiti
Languages spoken

Language statistics show the proportion of the population that speak and understand a language other than English. They are indicative of how well Māori are retaining their language.

Language statistics also provide an indicator for the monitoring of language education programmes.

Languages spoken
Ikaroa-Rāwhiti - Rohe20132006Change
Language indicatorNumber of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Total population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Total population %2006 to 2013
Māori only9841.50.28881.30.2+96
English only50,10074.072.848,14772.274.7+1,953
Māori and English13,65020.22.914,24121.33.3-591
Other languages1,4042.116.21,5002.215.1-96
No language1,3141.91.61,6742.51.9-360
Not elsewhere included2820.46.32640.44.9+18

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Languages spoken, 2013
Languages spoken, 2013 Other languages, New Zealand Total population: 16.2% Māori and English, New Zealand Total population: 2.9% English only, New Zealand Total population: 72.8% Māori only, New Zealand Total population: 0.2% Other languages, Rohe - Ikaroa-Rāwhiti: 2.1% Māori and English, Rohe - Ikaroa-Rāwhiti: 20.2% English only, Rohe - Ikaroa-Rāwhiti: 74.0% Māori only, Rohe - Ikaroa-Rāwhiti: 1.5%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013 Other languages, Rohe - Ikaroa-Rāwhiti: -96 Māori and English, Rohe - Ikaroa-Rāwhiti: -591 English only, Rohe - Ikaroa-Rāwhiti: +1,953 Māori only, Rohe - Ikaroa-Rāwhiti: +96
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences between the languages spoken by the Māori population in Ikaroa-Rāwhiti Rohe and the New Zealand Total population were:

  • A larger percentage of people who speak Māori and English (20.2% compared to 2.9%)
  • A larger percentage of people who speak Māori only (1.5% compared to 0.2%)
  • A larger percentage of people who speak English only (74.0% compared to 72.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of people who speak Other languages (2.1% compared to 16.2%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the languages spoken by the Māori population in Ikaroa-Rāwhiti Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • English only (+1,953 people)
  • Māori and English (-591 people)
  • Māori only (+96 people)
  • Other languages (-96 people)