alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'In which language(s) could you have a conversation about a lot of everyday things?' This is a multi-response question.

Tāmaki Makaurau
Languages spoken

Language statistics show the proportion of the population that speak and understand a language other than English. They are indicative of how well Māori are retaining their language.

Language statistics also provide an indicator for the monitoring of language education programmes.

Languages spoken
Tāmaki Makaurau - Rohe20132006Change
Language indicatorNumber of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Māori only1,4010.81.11,3830.81.0+18
English only133,24879.777.5126,17777.575.3+7,071
Māori and English21,78613.016.123,41514.417.5-1,629
Other languages6,3603.82.76,5884.03.1-228
No language3,7472.22.24,7192.92.8-972
Not elsewhere included7320.40.55250.30.3+207

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Languages spoken, 2013
Languages spoken, 2013 Other languages, New Zealand Māori population: 2.7% Māori and English, New Zealand Māori population: 16.1% English only, New Zealand Māori population: 77.5% Māori only, New Zealand Māori population: 1.1% Other languages, Rohe - Tāmaki Makaurau: 3.8% Māori and English, Rohe - Tāmaki Makaurau: 13.0% English only, Rohe - Tāmaki Makaurau: 79.7% Māori only, Rohe - Tāmaki Makaurau: 0.8%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013 Other languages, Rohe - Tāmaki Makaurau: -228 Māori and English, Rohe - Tāmaki Makaurau: -1,629 English only, Rohe - Tāmaki Makaurau: +7,071 Māori only, Rohe - Tāmaki Makaurau: +18
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences between the languages spoken by the Māori population in Tāmaki Makaurau Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population were:

  • A larger percentage of people who speak English only (79.7% compared to 77.5%)
  • A larger percentage of people who speak Other languages (3.8% compared to 2.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of people who speak Māori and English (13.0% compared to 16.1%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the languages spoken by the Māori population in Tāmaki Makaurau Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • English only (+7,071 people)
  • Māori and English (-1,629 people)
  • Other languages (-228 people)