alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'In which language(s) could you have a conversation about a lot of everyday things?' This is a multi-response question.

Waikato-Waiariki
Languages spoken

Language statistics show the proportion of the population that speak and understand a language other than English. They are indicative of how well Māori are retaining their language.

Language statistics also provide an indicator for the monitoring of language education programmes.

Languages spoken
Waikato-Waiariki - Rohe20132006Change
Language indicatorNumber of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Total population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Total population %2006 to 2013
Māori only2,3401.40.22,0371.30.2+303
English only119,49673.672.8111,42971.474.7+8,067
Māori and English32,81120.22.933,71721.63.3-906
Other languages3,3422.116.24,0142.615.1-672
No language3,4712.11.64,3202.81.9-849
Not elsewhere included8010.56.35100.34.9+291

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Languages spoken, 2013
Languages spoken, 2013 Other languages, New Zealand Total population: 16.2% Māori and English, New Zealand Total population: 2.9% English only, New Zealand Total population: 72.8% Māori only, New Zealand Total population: 0.2% Other languages, Rohe - Waikato-Waiariki: 2.1% Māori and English, Rohe - Waikato-Waiariki: 20.2% English only, Rohe - Waikato-Waiariki: 73.6% Māori only, Rohe - Waikato-Waiariki: 1.4%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013 Other languages, Rohe - Waikato-Waiariki: -672 Māori and English, Rohe - Waikato-Waiariki: -906 English only, Rohe - Waikato-Waiariki: +8,067 Māori only, Rohe - Waikato-Waiariki: +303
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences between the languages spoken by the Māori population in Waikato-Waiariki Rohe and the New Zealand Total population were:

  • A larger percentage of people who speak Māori and English (20.2% compared to 2.9%)
  • A larger percentage of people who speak Māori only (1.4% compared to 0.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people who speak Other languages (2.1% compared to 16.2%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the languages spoken by the Māori population in Waikato-Waiariki Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • English only (+8,067 people)
  • Māori and English (-906 people)
  • Other languages (-672 people)
  • Māori only (+303 people)