alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'In which language(s) could you have a conversation about a lot of everyday things?' This is a multi-response question.

Te Tai Hauāuru
Languages spoken

Language statistics show the proportion of the population that speak and understand a language other than English. They are indicative of how well Māori are retaining their language.

Language statistics also provide an indicator for the monitoring of language education programmes.

Languages spoken
Te Tai Hauāuru - Rohe20132006Change
Language indicatorNumber of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Māori only1,1520.81.11,0980.81.0+54
English only107,50578.277.5100,31475.975.3+7,191
Māori and English20,93115.216.122,30516.917.5-1,374
Other languages4,0352.92.74,1613.13.1-126
No language3,0872.22.23,7862.92.8-699
Not elsewhere included6840.50.54680.40.3+216

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Languages spoken, 2013
Languages spoken, 2013 Other languages, New Zealand Māori population: 2.7% Māori and English, New Zealand Māori population: 16.1% English only, New Zealand Māori population: 77.5% Māori only, New Zealand Māori population: 1.1% Other languages, Rohe - Te Tai Hauāuru: 2.9% Māori and English, Rohe - Te Tai Hauāuru: 15.2% English only, Rohe - Te Tai Hauāuru: 78.2% Māori only, Rohe - Te Tai Hauāuru: 0.8%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013 Other languages, Rohe - Te Tai Hauāuru: -126 Māori and English, Rohe - Te Tai Hauāuru: -1,374 English only, Rohe - Te Tai Hauāuru: +7,191 Māori only, Rohe - Te Tai Hauāuru: +54
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

There were no major differences between the languages spoken by the Māori population in Te Tai Hauāuru Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population in 2013.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the languages spoken by the Māori population in Te Tai Hauāuru Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • English only (+7,191 people)
  • Māori and English (-1,374 people)
  • Other languages (-126 people)
  • Māori only (+54 people)