alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'In which language(s) could you have a conversation about a lot of everyday things?' This is a multi-response question.

Te Taitokerau
Languages spoken

Language statistics show the proportion of the population that speak and understand a language other than English. They are indicative of how well Māori are retaining their language.

Language statistics also provide an indicator for the monitoring of language education programmes.

Languages spoken
Te Taitokerau - Rohe20132006Change
Language indicatorNumber of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Māori only7381.51.16391.41.0+99
English only35,19373.377.533,69971.275.3+1,494
Māori and English10,01720.916.110,61422.417.5-597
Other languages9301.92.71,0562.23.1-126
No language8971.92.21,1312.42.8-234
Not elsewhere included2070.40.51590.30.3+48

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Languages spoken, 2013
Languages spoken, 2013 Other languages, New Zealand Māori population: 2.7% Māori and English, New Zealand Māori population: 16.1% English only, New Zealand Māori population: 77.5% Māori only, New Zealand Māori population: 1.1% Other languages, Rohe - Te Taitokerau: 1.9% Māori and English, Rohe - Te Taitokerau: 20.9% English only, Rohe - Te Taitokerau: 73.3% Māori only, Rohe - Te Taitokerau: 1.5%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013 Other languages, Rohe - Te Taitokerau: -126 Māori and English, Rohe - Te Taitokerau: -597 English only, Rohe - Te Taitokerau: +1,494 Māori only, Rohe - Te Taitokerau: +99
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences between the languages spoken by the Māori population in Te Taitokerau Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population were:

  • A larger percentage of people who speak Māori and English (20.9% compared to 16.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people who speak English only (73.3% compared to 77.5%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the languages spoken by the Māori population in Te Taitokerau Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • English only (+1,494 people)
  • Māori and English (-597 people)
  • Other languages (-126 people)
  • Māori only (+99 people)