alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'In which language(s) could you have a conversation about a lot of everyday things?' This is a multi-response question.

Kāti Māmoe
Languages spoken

Language statistics show the proportion of the population that speak and understand a language other than English. They are indicative of how well Māori are retaining their language.

Language statistics also provide an indicator for the monitoring of language education programmes.

Languages spoken
Kāti Māmoe - Iwi20132006Change
Language indicatorNumber within iwi% within iwiNZ Māori population %Number within iwi% within iwiNZ Māori population %2006 to 2013
Māori only180.61.1120.41.0+6
English only2,29273.677.52,09472.875.3+198
Māori and English58818.916.159120.517.5-3
Other languages1384.42.71053.63.1+33
No language662.12.2722.52.8-6
Not elsewhere included120.40.530.10.3+9

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Languages spoken, 2013
Languages spoken, 2013 Other languages, New Zealand Māori population: 2.7% Māori and English, New Zealand Māori population: 16.1% English only, New Zealand Māori population: 77.5% Māori only, New Zealand Māori population: 1.1% Other languages, Kāti Māmoe - Iwi: 4.4% Māori and English, Kāti Māmoe - Iwi: 18.9% English only, Kāti Māmoe - Iwi: 73.6% Māori only, Kāti Māmoe - Iwi: 0.6%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013 Other languages, Kāti Māmoe - Iwi: +33 Māori and English, Kāti Māmoe - Iwi: -3 English only, Kāti Māmoe - Iwi: +198 Māori only, Kāti Māmoe - Iwi: +6
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences between the languages spoken by the Kāti Māmoe Iwi and the New Zealand Māori population were:

  • A larger percentage of people who speak Māori and English (18.9% compared to 16.1%)
  • A larger percentage of people who speak Other languages (4.4% compared to 2.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of people who speak English only (73.6% compared to 77.5%)

Emerging groups

The largest change in languages spoken by the Kāti Māmoe Iwi between 2006 and 2013 was:

  • English only (+198 people)