alt text goes here

Derived from the two Census questions:

'In the main job held last week, what was the person's occupation?' and 'What are the main tasks that the person himself/herself usually performs in that occupation?'

New Zealand
Occupation of employment

Occupation statistics identify the occupations in which the Māori population works. This will be influenced by the skill base, socio-economic status and aspirations of the population as well as the employment opportunities available.

Occupation of employment
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
OccupationsNumber of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Total population %Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Total population %2006 to 2013
Managers35,48113.517.832,73012.117.1+2,751
Professionals41,39715.721.336,16513.418.9+5,232
Technicians and Trades Workers28,44610.811.431,86311.812.2-3,417
Community and Personal Service Workers28,21510.78.526,6799.97.9+1,536
Clerical and Administrative Workers27,69910.511.429,39410.912.1-1,695
Sales Workers21,8588.38.823,1098.59.4-1,251
Machinery Operators and Drivers20,4637.85.224,1598.95.8-3,696
Labourers44,38216.910.548,57918.011.0-4,197
Not Elsewhere Included15,2435.85.017,8116.65.7-2,568

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Occupation of employment, 2013
Occupation of employment, 2013 Managers, New Zealand Total population: 17.8% Professionals, New Zealand Total population: 21.3% Technicians and Trades Workers, New Zealand Total population: 11.4% Community and Personal Service Workers, New Zealand Total population: 8.5% Clerical and Administrative Workers, New Zealand Total population: 11.4% Sales Workers, New Zealand Total population: 8.8% Machinery Operators and Drivers, New Zealand Total population: 5.2% Labourers, New Zealand Total population: 10.5% Not Elsewhere Included, New Zealand Total population: 5.0% Managers, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 13.5% Professionals, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 15.7% Technicians and Trades Workers, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 10.8% Community and Personal Service Workers, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 10.7% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 10.5% Sales Workers, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 8.3% Machinery Operators and Drivers, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 7.8% Labourers, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 16.9% Not Elsewhere Included, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 5.8%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2013 Managers, Rohe - New Zealand: +2,751 Professionals, Rohe - New Zealand: +5,232 Technicians and Trades Workers, Rohe - New Zealand: -3,417 Community and Personal Service Workers, Rohe - New Zealand: +1,536 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Rohe - New Zealand: -1,695 Sales Workers, Rohe - New Zealand: -1,251 Machinery Operators and Drivers, Rohe - New Zealand: -3,696 Labourers, Rohe - New Zealand: -4,197 Not Elsewhere Included, Rohe - New Zealand: -2,568
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences between the occupations held by the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Total population were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed as Labourers (16.9% compared to 10.5%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed as Machinery Operators and Drivers (7.8% compared to 5.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed as Professionals (15.7% compared to 21.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed as Managers (13.5% compared to 17.8%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the occupations held by the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were for those employed as:

  • Professionals (+5,232 people)
  • Labourers (-4,197 people)
  • Machinery Operators and Drivers (-3,696 people)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (-3,417 people)