alt text goes here

Derived from the two Census questions:

'In the main job held last week, what was the person's occupation?' and 'What are the main tasks that the person himself/herself usually performs in that occupation?'

Te Waipounamu
Occupation of employment

Occupation statistics identify the occupations in which the Māori population works. This will be influenced by the skill base, socio-economic status and aspirations of the population as well as the employment opportunities available.

Occupation of employment
Te Waipounamu - Rohe20132006Change
OccupationsNumber of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Managers5,18713.613.54,32012.012.1+867
Professionals5,15713.515.74,23311.813.4+924
Technicians and Trades Workers5,30713.910.84,86613.611.8+441
Community and Personal Service Workers3,97510.410.73,79810.69.9+177
Clerical and Administrative Workers3,5019.110.53,3039.210.9+198
Sales Workers3,3458.78.33,3219.38.5+24
Machinery Operators and Drivers2,8507.47.82,8988.18.9-48
Labourers7,24518.916.97,20020.118.0+45
Not Elsewhere Included1,7074.55.81,9235.46.6-216

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Occupation of employment, 2013
Occupation of employment, 2013 Managers, New Zealand Māori population: 13.5% Professionals, New Zealand Māori population: 15.7% Technicians and Trades Workers, New Zealand Māori population: 10.8% Community and Personal Service Workers, New Zealand Māori population: 10.7% Clerical and Administrative Workers, New Zealand Māori population: 10.5% Sales Workers, New Zealand Māori population: 8.3% Machinery Operators and Drivers, New Zealand Māori population: 7.8% Labourers, New Zealand Māori population: 16.9% Not Elsewhere Included, New Zealand Māori population: 5.8% Managers, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 13.6% Professionals, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 13.5% Technicians and Trades Workers, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 13.9% Community and Personal Service Workers, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 10.4% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 9.1% Sales Workers, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 8.7% Machinery Operators and Drivers, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 7.4% Labourers, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 18.9% Not Elsewhere Included, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 4.5%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2013 Managers, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +867 Professionals, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +924 Technicians and Trades Workers, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +441 Community and Personal Service Workers, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +177 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +198 Sales Workers, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +24 Machinery Operators and Drivers, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -48 Labourers, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +45 Not Elsewhere Included, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -216
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences between the occupations held by the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed as Technicians and Trades Workers (13.9% compared to 10.8%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed as Labourers (18.9% compared to 16.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed as Professionals (13.5% compared to 15.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed as Clerical and Administrative Workers (9.1% compared to 10.5%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the occupations held by the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were for those employed as:

  • Professionals (+924 people)
  • Managers (+867 people)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (+441 people)
  • Not Elsewhere Included (-216 people)