alt text goes here

Population overview
Iwi overview

The table below details the population of 98 iwi across New Zealand.

Within this site, full profiles are provided for each of these iwi.

The population for each iwi includes all Māori who named it as their iwi, or as one of their iwi.

Please note that iwi with very small populations were unable to be profiled because of their size. In addition, the Hauraki, Ngati Kahungunu and Te Arawa profiles are made up of a number of different iwi that are also profiled individually.

Iwi population overview
20132006Change
IwiMāori population% of Māori total populationMāori population% of Māori total population2006 to 2013
Hauraki14,3102.1313,1102.03+1,200
Kāti Māmoe3,1050.462,8830.44+222
Moriori7410.119420.14-201
Muaūpoko2,6940.402,4960.38+198
Ngā Rauru4,1760.624,0440.62+132
Ngā Ruahine4,7940.713,7230.57+1,071
Ngāi Tahu / Kāi Tahu54,8228.1949,1887.63+5,634
Ngāi Tai (Tauranga Moana/Mataatua)2,2950.342,3160.35-21
Ngāi Tai (Hauraki)4980.073450.05+153
Ngāi Takoto1,1190.167650.11+354
Ngāi Tāmanuhiri1,7130.251,6590.25+54
Ngai Te Rangi12,9241.9312,1951.89+729
Ngāpuhi125,60118.78122,22018.97+3,381
Ngāpuhi ki Whaingaroa-Ngāti Kahu ki Whangaroa2,0430.301,7400.27+303
Ngāti Apa (Rangitikei)2,9700.442,3910.37+579
Ngāti Apa ki Te Rā Tō8520.127350.11+117
Ngāti Awa16,1852.4215,2702.37+915
Ngāti Hako1,3980.201,3800.21+18
Ngāti Hauā (Waikato)5,5920.834,9200.76+672
Ngāti Hauā (Taumarunui)8580.128160.12+42
Ngāti Hauiti1,0200.151,0380.16-18
Ngāti Hei5130.075550.08-42
Ngāti Kahu8,5831.288,3131.29+270
Ngāti Kahungunu ki Te Wairoa21,0543.1420,9853.25+69
Ngāti Kahungunu ki Heretaunga10,9021.639,5281.47+1,374
Ngāti Kahungunu ki Wairarapa8,3791.257,4371.15+942
Ngāti Kahungunu ki Te Whanganui-a-Orotu1,9020.281,6800.26+222
Ngāti Kahungunu ki Tamatea7410.117260.11+15
Ngāti Kahungunu ki Tamaki nui a Rua5340.074260.06+108
Ngāti Koata1,3380.201,0590.16+279
Ngāti Kuia1,7880.261,5510.24+237
Ngāti Kurī6,4860.965,7540.89+732
Ngāti Manawa2,2560.331,9350.30+321
Ngāti Maniapoto35,3675.2833,6245.22+1,743
Ngāti Maru (Marutuahu)3,7590.563,3720.52+387
Ngāti Maru (Taranaki)8580.127410.11+117
Ngāti Mutunga (Taranaki)2,5230.372,0850.32+438
Ngāti Mutunga (Wharekauri/Chatham Islands)1,6470.241,3770.21+270
Ngāti Pāhauwera2,3310.341,7610.27+570
Ngāti Paoa3,4620.513,3810.52+81
Ngāti Pikiao (Te Arawa)8,0071.197,3831.14+624
Ngāti Porou ki Harataunga ki Mataora1,6410.241,1640.18+477
Ngāti Porou71,04910.6271,90411.16-855
Ngāti Pūkenga2,1870.321,7820.27+405
Ngāti Pūkenga ki Waiau5940.084770.07+117
Ngāti Rākaipaaka1,3170.191,4850.23-168
Ngāti Ranginui8,9611.347,6531.18+1,308
Ngāti Rangiteaorere (Te Arawa)4320.064590.07-27
Ngāti Rangitihi (Te Arawa)2,2980.341,5300.23+768
Ngāti Rangiwewehi (Te Arawa)2,8290.422,3490.36+480
Ngāti Rārua9870.149510.14+36
Ngāti Raukawa (Horowhenua/Manawatu)15,1352.2613,2392.05+1,896
Ngāti Raukawa (Waikato)10,0501.508,1601.26+1,890
Ngāti Ruanui7,2541.087,0351.09+219
Ngāti Tahu-Ngāti Whaoa (Te Arawa)1,6410.241,4880.23+153
Ngāti Tama (Taranaki)1,3380.201,1700.18+168
Ngāti Tama ki Te Upoko o Te Ika (Te Whanganui-a-Tara/Wellington)2220.032100.03+12
Ngāti Tama (Te Waipounamu/South Island)3780.053780.050
Ngāti Tamaterā2,5680.382,4540.38+114
Ngāti Tara Tokanui5430.084890.07+54
Ngāti Toarangatira (Te Waipounamu/South Island)3330.041830.02+150
Ngāti Toarangatira (Te Whanganui-a-Tara/Wellington)4,4610.663,4650.53+996
Ngāti Tūwharetoa35,8745.3634,6745.38+1,200
Ngāti Wai5,6700.844,8690.75+801
Ngāti Whakaue (Te Arawa)8,3221.247,3171.13+1,005
Ngāti Whanaunga6300.095850.09+45
Ngāti Whare1,2480.181,2690.19-21
Ngāti Whātua14,7872.2114,7212.28+66
Pakakohi3450.053210.04+24
Rangitāne (Manawatu)1,4880.221,2810.19+207
Rangitāne (Te Waipounamu/South Island)1,2240.189720.15+252
Rangitāne (Te Matau-a-Māui/Hawke's Bay/Wairarapa)2,2140.331,5660.24+648
Rongomaiwahine (Te Mahia)4,4700.664,2630.66+207
Rongowhakaata4,9200.734,7100.73+210
Tainui11,7001.7414,0702.18-2,370
Tapuika (Te Arawa)2,0250.301,3890.21+636
Taranaki6,0840.905,3430.82+741
Tarāwhai (Te Arawa)2820.042430.03+39
Te Aitanga-a-Māhaki6,2580.935,8650.91+393
Te Ati Haunui-a-Pāpārangi11,6791.7410,4371.62+1,242
Te Atiawa (Te Whanganui-a-Tara/Wellington)2,5620.381,7220.26+840
Te Atiawa ki Whakarongotai7260.106180.09+108
Te Atiawa (Te Waipounamu/South Island)2,2950.342,4330.37-138
Te Atiawa (Taranaki)15,2762.2812,8491.99+2,427
Te Aupōuri8,6971.309,3241.44-627
Te Rarawa16,5122.4614,8922.31+1,620
Te Roroa1,1760.171,1670.18+9
Te Uri-o-Hau1,2540.181,0800.16+174
Te Whānau-a-Apanui12,9511.9311,8141.83+1,137
Tūhoe34,8905.2132,6735.07+2,217
Tūhourangi (Te Arawa)2,8680.422,2770.35+591
Uenuku-Kōpako (Te Arawa)4770.074290.06+48
Waikato40,0925.9933,4235.19+6,669
Waitaha (Te Arawa)9780.147380.11+240
Waitaha (Te Waipounamu/South Island)1,0440.159660.15+78
Whakatōhea12,1741.8212,0631.87+111
Ngāti Kahungunu61,6269.2159,9409.30+1,686
Te Arawa43,3746.4842,1536.54+1,221
Don't know / not elsewhere included132,78919.85131,67620.44+1,113
Māori population668,715100.00643,974100.00+24,741
Total Iwi responses1,029,339--972,006--+57,333

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.