alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'What is your religion?' (This is an optional question). This is a multi-response question.

New Zealand
Religion

Religion statistics show the diversity of religious beliefs amongst the Māori population as well as highlighting the proportion with no religion. Factors which can impact the different religious compositions include:

  • the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger the older the population); and
  • changes in the values and belief systems in New Zealand society.
Religion
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
ReligionNumber of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Total population %Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Total population %2006 to 2013
Anglican69,96910.510.885,34113.313.8-15,372
Baptist4,0590.61.34,2330.71.4-174
Catholic71,70010.711.679,09812.312.6-7,398
Christian nfd36,4475.55.130,1114.74.6+6,336
Latter-day Saints18,8912.81.021,8373.41.1-2,946
Methodist11,8291.82.416,9022.63.0-5,073
Pentecostal10,8871.61.813,0472.02.0-2,160
Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed23,0793.57.828,6984.510.0-5,619
Other Christian religions12,9121.92.514,0972.22.7-1,185
Ratana37,1555.61.044,0736.81.3-6,918
Ringatü12,2401.80.313,9322.20.4-1,692
Other Mäori Christian religions5070.10.05280.10.0-21
Buddhist2,3490.41.42,0550.31.3+294
Hindu9300.12.19180.11.6+12
Islam/Muslim1,1190.21.11,1460.20.9-27
Judaism/Jewish5580.10.24500.10.2+108
Sikh540.00.5390.00.2+15
Spiritualism and New Age religions3,6750.50.43,5820.60.5+93
Other religions4,9410.70.44,5600.70.4+381
No religion308,94646.238.6237,36636.932.2+71,580
Total people668,721----643,977----+24,744
Total responses1,365,159100.0100.01,326,030100.0100.0+39,129

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Religion, 2013
Religion, 2013 Catholic, New Zealand Total population: 11.6% Anglican, New Zealand Total population: 10.8% Ratana, New Zealand Total population: 1.0% Christian nfd, New Zealand Total population: 5.1% Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, New Zealand Total population: 7.8% Latter-day Saints, New Zealand Total population: 1.0% Other Christian religions, New Zealand Total population: 2.5% Methodist, New Zealand Total population: 2.4% Pentecostal, New Zealand Total population: 1.8% Baptist, New Zealand Total population: 1.3% Catholic, Rohe - New Zealand: 10.7% Anglican, Rohe - New Zealand: 10.5% Ratana, Rohe - New Zealand: 5.6% Christian nfd, Rohe - New Zealand: 5.5% Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, Rohe - New Zealand: 3.5% Latter-day Saints, Rohe - New Zealand: 2.8% Other Christian religions, Rohe - New Zealand: 1.9% Methodist, Rohe - New Zealand: 1.8% Pentecostal, Rohe - New Zealand: 1.6% Baptist, Rohe - New Zealand: 0.6%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2013
Change in religion, 2006 to 2013 Catholic, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -7,398 Anglican, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -15,372 Ratana, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -6,918 Christian nfd, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: +6,336 Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -5,619 Latter-day Saints, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -2,946 Other Christian religions, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -1,185 Methodist, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -5,073 Pentecostal, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -2,160 Baptist, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -174
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences in the religious affiliation of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and New Zealand Total population were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Ratana (5.6% compared to 1.0%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Latter-day Saints (2.8% compared to 1.0%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed (3.5% compared to 7.8%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Hindu (0.1% compared to 2.1%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-15,372 responses)
  • Catholic (-7,398 responses)
  • Ratana (-6,918 responses)
  • Christian nfd (+6,336 responses)