alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'What is your religion?' (This is an optional question). This is a multi-response question.

Te Waipounamu
Religion

Religion statistics show the diversity of religious beliefs amongst the Māori population as well as highlighting the proportion with no religion. Factors which can impact the different religious compositions include:

  • the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger the older the population); and
  • changes in the values and belief systems in New Zealand society.
Religion
Te Waipounamu - Rohe20132006Change
ReligionNumber of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Anglican7,2368.410.58,83511.213.3-1,599
Baptist5250.60.65970.80.7-72
Catholic8,4339.810.78,99411.412.3-561
Christian nfd4,1134.85.53,5554.54.7+558
Latter-day Saints7770.92.89811.23.4-204
Methodist9091.11.81,2901.62.6-381
Pentecostal1,1791.41.61,3381.72.0-159
Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed4,8035.63.56,0697.74.5-1,266
Other Christian religions1,2751.51.91,4581.82.2-183
Ratana2,1902.55.62,7153.46.8-525
Ringatü5700.71.87110.92.2-141
Other Mäori Christian religions240.00.1450.10.1-21
Buddhist3570.40.43420.40.3+15
Hindu900.10.11320.20.1-42
Islam/Muslim1260.10.21320.20.2-6
Judaism/Jewish870.10.1750.10.1+12
Sikh30.00.000.00.0+3
Spiritualism and New Age religions5250.60.55220.70.6+3
Other religions4230.50.74110.50.7+12
No religion47,61955.346.235,47244.936.9+12,147
Total people86,073----78,996----+7,077
Total responses175,095100.0100.0162,105100.0100.0+12,990

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Religion, 2013
Religion, 2013 Catholic, New Zealand Māori population: 10.7% Anglican, New Zealand Māori population: 10.5% Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, New Zealand Māori population: 3.5% Christian nfd, New Zealand Māori population: 5.5% Ratana, New Zealand Māori population: 5.6% Other Christian religions, New Zealand Māori population: 1.9% Pentecostal, New Zealand Māori population: 1.6% Methodist, New Zealand Māori population: 1.8% Latter-day Saints, New Zealand Māori population: 2.8% Baptist, New Zealand Māori population: 0.6% Catholic, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 9.8% Anglican, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 8.4% Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 5.6% Christian nfd, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 4.8% Ratana, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 2.5% Other Christian religions, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 1.5% Pentecostal, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 1.4% Methodist, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 1.1% Latter-day Saints, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 0.9% Baptist, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 0.6%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2013
Change in religion, 2006 to 2013 Catholic, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -561 Anglican, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -1,599 Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -1,266 Christian nfd, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: +558 Ratana, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -525 Other Christian religions, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -183 Pentecostal, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -159 Methodist, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -381 Latter-day Saints, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -204 Baptist, [Parameter].[IwiIDLabel] - Iwi: -72
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences in the religious affiliation of the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe and New Zealand Māori population were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed (5.6% compared to 3.5%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Ratana (2.5% compared to 5.6%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Anglican (8.4% compared to 10.5%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Latter-day Saints (0.9% compared to 2.8%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-1,599 responses)
  • Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed (-1,266 responses)
  • Catholic (-561 responses)
  • Christian nfd (+558 responses)