alt text goes here

TPK Māori Demographic Profile

Sources of income

Derived from the Census question:

'From all sources of income identified, what will the total income be that you got yourself, before tax or anything was taken out of it, in the 12 months that will end on 31 March 2013?'

New Zealand
Sources of income

Individual income sources data is a useful indicator of socio-economic status. With other data sources, such as Income, Educational Qualifications and Occupation data, it helps to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of Māori communities. The data differentiates between market and non-market source of income

The data presented is for the population aged over 15.

Sources of individual income
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
Income sourceNumber of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc260,21158.158.1266,20263.163.1-5,991
Self-employment or business40,1889.09.040,4379.69.6-249
Interest, dividends, rent, other invest.35,2447.97.938,7999.29.2-3,555
Payments from a work accident insurer6,2851.41.47,9591.91.9-1,674
NZ superannuation or veterans pension34,3777.77.726,1066.26.2+8,271
Other superannuation, pensions, annuities4,2661.01.03,9030.90.9+363
Sickness benefit19,7734.44.416,8604.04.0+2,913
Unemployment benefit28,5126.46.427,0816.46.4+1,431
Domestic purposes benefit34,7347.87.835,6528.48.4-918
Invalids benefit17,1933.83.816,0473.83.8+1,146
Student allowance16,5753.73.711,5412.72.7+5,034
Other govt. benefits, payments or pension23,6705.35.316,5903.93.9+7,080
Other sources of income8,5951.91.99,2222.22.2-627
No source of income 40,7649.19.127,9156.66.6+12,849
Not stated10,3922.32.312,3422.92.9-1,950

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Sources of individual income, 2013
Sources of individual income, 2013 Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, New Zealand Māori population: 58.1% Self-employment or business, New Zealand Māori population: 9.0% Interest, dividends, rent, other invest., New Zealand Māori population: 7.9% Payments from a work accident insurer, New Zealand Māori population: 1.4% NZ superannuation or veterans pension, New Zealand Māori population: 7.7% Other superannuation, pensions, annuities, New Zealand Māori population: 1.0% Sickness benefit, New Zealand Māori population: 4.4% Unemployment benefit, New Zealand Māori population: 6.4% Domestic purposes benefit, New Zealand Māori population: 7.8% Invalids benefit, New Zealand Māori population: 3.8% Student allowance, New Zealand Māori population: 3.7% Other govt. benefits, payments or pension, New Zealand Māori population: 5.3% Other sources of income, New Zealand Māori population: 1.9% No source of income , New Zealand Māori population: 9.1% Not stated, New Zealand Māori population: 2.3% Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 58.1% Self-employment or business, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 9.0% Interest, dividends, rent, other invest., Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 7.9% Payments from a work accident insurer, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 1.4% NZ superannuation or veterans pension, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 7.7% Other superannuation, pensions, annuities, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 1.0% Sickness benefit, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 4.4% Unemployment benefit, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 6.4% Domestic purposes benefit, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 7.8% Invalids benefit, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 3.8% Student allowance, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 3.7% Other govt. benefits, payments or pension, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 5.3% Other sources of income, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 1.9% No source of income , Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 9.1% Not stated, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 2.3%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in sources of individual income, 2006 to 2013
Change in sources of individual income, 2006 to 2013 Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, Rohe - New Zealand: -5,991 Self-employment or business, Rohe - New Zealand: -249 Interest, dividends, rent, other invest., Rohe - New Zealand: -3,555 Payments from a work accident insurer, Rohe - New Zealand: -1,674 NZ superannuation or veterans pension, Rohe - New Zealand: +8,271 Other superannuation, pensions, annuities, Rohe - New Zealand: +363 Sickness benefit, Rohe - New Zealand: +2,913 Unemployment benefit, Rohe - New Zealand: +1,431 Domestic purposes benefit, Rohe - New Zealand: -918 Invalids benefit, Rohe - New Zealand: +1,146 Student allowance, Rohe - New Zealand: +5,034 Other govt. benefits, payments or pension, Rohe - New Zealand: +7,080 Other sources of income, Rohe - New Zealand: -627 No source of income , Rohe - New Zealand: +12,849 Not stated, Rohe - New Zealand: -1,950
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

There were no major differences between the individual sources of income of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population in 2013.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the individual sources of income of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • No source of income (+12,849 people)
  • NZ superannuation or veterans pension (+8,271 people)
  • Other govt. benefits, payments or pension (+7,080 people)
  • Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc (-5,991 people)