alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'From all sources of income identified, what will the total income be that you got yourself, before tax or anything was taken out of it, in the 12 months that will end on 31 March 2013?'

Te Waipounamu
Sources of income

Individual income sources data is a useful indicator of socio-economic status. With other data sources, such as Income, Educational Qualifications and Occupation data, it helps to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of Māori communities. The data differentiates between market and non-market source of income

The data presented is for the population aged over 15.

Sources of individual income
Te Waipounamu - Rohe20132006Change
Income sourceNumber of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc38,29866.458.136,04869.363.1+2,250
Self-employment or business6,18010.79.05,77211.19.6+408
Interest, dividends, rent, other invest.5,4879.57.95,71511.09.2-228
Payments from a work accident insurer1,0471.81.41,2752.41.9-228
NZ superannuation or veterans pension4,0207.07.72,9675.76.2+1,053
Other superannuation, pensions, annuities4920.91.04200.80.9+72
Sickness benefit2,0463.54.42,0043.94.0+42
Unemployment benefit2,8324.96.42,8385.56.4-6
Domestic purposes benefit2,9795.27.83,2406.28.4-261
Invalids benefit2,0523.63.81,9023.73.8+150
Student allowance2,2683.93.71,7253.32.7+543
Other govt. benefits, payments or pension2,8985.05.31,9413.73.9+957
Other sources of income1,2152.11.91,3862.72.2-171
No source of income 4,3297.59.12,9525.76.6+1,377
Not stated9841.72.31,0742.12.9-90

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Sources of individual income, 2013
Sources of individual income, 2013 Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, New Zealand Māori population: 58.1% Self-employment or business, New Zealand Māori population: 9.0% Interest, dividends, rent, other invest., New Zealand Māori population: 7.9% Payments from a work accident insurer, New Zealand Māori population: 1.4% NZ superannuation or veterans pension, New Zealand Māori population: 7.7% Other superannuation, pensions, annuities, New Zealand Māori population: 1.0% Sickness benefit, New Zealand Māori population: 4.4% Unemployment benefit, New Zealand Māori population: 6.4% Domestic purposes benefit, New Zealand Māori population: 7.8% Invalids benefit, New Zealand Māori population: 3.8% Student allowance, New Zealand Māori population: 3.7% Other govt. benefits, payments or pension, New Zealand Māori population: 5.3% Other sources of income, New Zealand Māori population: 1.9% No source of income , New Zealand Māori population: 9.1% Not stated, New Zealand Māori population: 2.3% Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 66.4% Self-employment or business, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 10.7% Interest, dividends, rent, other invest., Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 9.5% Payments from a work accident insurer, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 1.8% NZ superannuation or veterans pension, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 7.0% Other superannuation, pensions, annuities, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 0.9% Sickness benefit, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 3.5% Unemployment benefit, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 4.9% Domestic purposes benefit, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 5.2% Invalids benefit, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 3.6% Student allowance, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 3.9% Other govt. benefits, payments or pension, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 5.0% Other sources of income, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 2.1% No source of income , Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 7.5% Not stated, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 1.7%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in sources of individual income, 2006 to 2013
Change in sources of individual income, 2006 to 2013 Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +2,250 Self-employment or business, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +408 Interest, dividends, rent, other invest., Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -228 Payments from a work accident insurer, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -228 NZ superannuation or veterans pension, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +1,053 Other superannuation, pensions, annuities, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +72 Sickness benefit, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +42 Unemployment benefit, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -6 Domestic purposes benefit, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -261 Invalids benefit, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +150 Student allowance, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +543 Other govt. benefits, payments or pension, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +957 Other sources of income, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -171 No source of income , Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +1,377 Not stated, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -90
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences between the individual sources of income of the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population were:

  • A larger percentage of Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc (66.4% compared to 58.1%)
  • A larger percentage of Self-employment or business (10.7% compared to 9.0%)
  • A larger percentage of Interest, dividends, rent, other invest. (9.5% compared to 7.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of Domestic purposes benefit (5.2% compared to 7.8%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the individual sources of income of the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc (+2,250 people)
  • No source of income (+1,377 people)
  • NZ superannuation or veterans pension (+1,053 people)
  • Other govt. benefits, payments or pension (+957 people)