alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'Mark as many spaces as you need to show which of these are available here in this dwelling; a cellphone/mobile phone (that is here all or most of the time), a telephone, fax access, Internet access, none of these.'

New Zealand
Telecommunications access

Telecommunication and internet statistics indicate the ability of residents in a private dwelling to communicate with people outside the dwelling and to use services provided through these media. Communication information is also used, in conjunction with other census variables, as a measure of social connectedness.

It is widely accepted that high speed internet access is an essential requirement to participate in the so-called "new economy" and households without internet service are increasingly being left behind in the information age.

The data in these household tables is the number of individuals with each type of telecommunication and internet access, rather than the number of households. Household data excludes people temporarily absent from their usual residence on census night.

Telecommunications and internet access
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
Telecom and internet accessNumber of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Access to a mobile phone541,39285.085.0470,82377.977.9+70,569
Access to a telephone463,19472.772.7474,36378.578.5-11,169
Access to a fax machine61,2429.69.6115,20619.119.1-53,964
Access to the internet438,21068.868.8304,09550.350.3+134,115
No access to telecom systems18,9513.03.027,2494.54.5-8,298
Not elsewhere included13,4132.12.112,8672.12.1+546

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Telecommunications and internet access, 2013
Telecommunications and internet access, 2013 Access to a mobile phone, New Zealand Māori population: 85.0% Access to a telephone, New Zealand Māori population: 72.7% Access to a fax machine, New Zealand Māori population: 9.6% Access to the internet, New Zealand Māori population: 68.8% No access to telecom systems, New Zealand Māori population: 3.0% Access to a mobile phone, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 85.0% Access to a telephone, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 72.7% Access to a fax machine, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 9.6% Access to the internet, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 68.8% No access to telecom systems, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 3.0%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in telecommunications and internet access, 2006 to 2013
Change in telecommunications and internet access, 2006 to 2013 Access to a mobile phone, Rohe - New Zealand: +70,569 Access to a telephone, Rohe - New Zealand: -11,169 Access to a fax machine, Rohe - New Zealand: -53,964 Access to the internet, Rohe - New Zealand: +134,115 No access to telecom systems, Rohe - New Zealand: -8,298
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

There were no major differences between the telecommunications and internet statistics of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population in 2013

Emerging groups

The largest changes in telecommunications and internet statistics of households in the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population were responses to:

  • Access to the internet (+134,115 responses)
  • Access to a mobile phone (+70,569 responses)
  • Access to a fax machine (-53,964 responses)
  • Access to a telephone (-11,169 responses)