alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'Mark as many spaces as you need to show which of these are available here in this dwelling; a cellphone/mobile phone (that is here all or most of the time), a telephone, fax access, Internet access, none of these.'

Te Waipounamu
Telecommunications access

Telecommunication and internet statistics indicate the ability of residents in a private dwelling to communicate with people outside the dwelling and to use services provided through these media. Communication information is also used, in conjunction with other census variables, as a measure of social connectedness.

It is widely accepted that high speed internet access is an essential requirement to participate in the so-called "new economy" and households without internet service are increasingly being left behind in the information age.

The data in these household tables is the number of individuals with each type of telecommunication and internet access, rather than the number of households. Household data excludes people temporarily absent from their usual residence on census night.

Telecommunications and internet access
Te Waipounamu - Rohe20132006Change
Telecom and internet accessNumber of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Access to a mobile phone71,62588.285.060,88582.377.9+10,740
Access to a telephone64,21879.172.763,03385.278.5+1,185
Access to a fax machine9,15611.39.615,51321.019.1-6,357
Access to the internet63,54678.268.843,58758.950.3+19,959
No access to telecom systems1,4551.83.01,7702.44.5-315
Not elsewhere included1,3141.62.11,0741.52.1+240

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Telecommunications and internet access, 2013
Telecommunications and internet access, 2013 Access to a mobile phone, New Zealand Māori population: 85.0% Access to a telephone, New Zealand Māori population: 72.7% Access to a fax machine, New Zealand Māori population: 9.6% Access to the internet, New Zealand Māori population: 68.8% No access to telecom systems, New Zealand Māori population: 3.0% Access to a mobile phone, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 88.2% Access to a telephone, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 79.1% Access to a fax machine, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 11.3% Access to the internet, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 78.2% No access to telecom systems, Rohe - Te Waipounamu Māori population: 1.8%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in telecommunications and internet access, 2006 to 2013
Change in telecommunications and internet access, 2006 to 2013 Access to a mobile phone, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +10,740 Access to a telephone, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +1,185 Access to a fax machine, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -6,357 Access to the internet, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +19,959 No access to telecom systems, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -315
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major differences between the telecommunications and internet statistics of the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population were:

  • A larger percentage of responses to 'Access to the internet' (78.2% compared to 68.8%)
  • A larger percentage of responses to 'Access to a telephone' (79.1% compared to 72.7%)
  • A larger percentage of responses to 'Access to a mobile phone' (88.2% compared to 85.0%)
  • A larger percentage of responses to 'Access to a fax machine' (11.3% compared to 9.6%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in telecommunications and internet statistics of households in the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population were responses to:

  • Access to the internet (+19,959 responses)
  • Access to a mobile phone (+10,740 responses)
  • Access to a fax machine (-6,357 responses)
  • Access to a telephone (+1,185 responses)