alt text goes here

Derived from Census questions 7-13:

Tenure of household is used to determine if the household owns the dwelling, holds it in a family trust, or does not own the dwelling, and whether payment is made by the household and to whom.

New Zealand
Housing tenure

Housing tenure refers to the financial arrangements under which someone has the right to live in a dwelling.

Housing tenure data provides insights into the socio-economic status of a community, housing markets and housing affordability.

A high concentration of rental housing may indicate an area attractive to specific housing markets such as young singles and couples, or it may be an indicator of disadvantage in the community. It is therefore important to look at housing tenure in conjunction with other indicators such as Household Income and Employment.

The data in these tables is the number of individuals for each household tenure, rather than the number of households. Household data excludes people temporarily absent from their usual residence on census night.

Housing tenure
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
Tenure typeNumber of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Owned280,07444.044.0276,43245.745.7+3,642
Owned with a mortgage206,70632.432.4206,40934.134.1+297
Owned without a mortgage73,36511.511.570,02611.611.6+3,339
Rented310,06848.748.7272,04045.045.0+38,028
Rented from private sector229,97736.136.1193,83332.132.1+36,144
Rented from local/central government63,69310.010.065,29510.810.8-1,602
Rented from unknown sector16,4012.62.612,9122.12.1+3,489
Other29,6884.74.735,4845.95.9-5,796
Not elsewhere included17,1992.72.720,6973.43.4-3,498

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Housing tenure, 2013
Housing tenure, 2013 Other, New Zealand Māori population: 4.7% Rented from unknown sector, New Zealand Māori population: 2.6% Rented from local/central government, New Zealand Māori population: 10.0% Rented from private sector, New Zealand Māori population: 36.1% Owned without a mortgage, New Zealand Māori population: 11.5% Owned with a mortgage, New Zealand Māori population: 32.4% Other, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 4.7% Rented from unknown sector, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 2.6% Rented from local/central government, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 10.0% Rented from private sector, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 36.1% Owned without a mortgage, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 11.5% Owned with a mortgage, Rohe - New Zealand Māori population: 32.4%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in housing tenure, 2006 to 2013
Change in housing tenure, 2006 to 2013 Other, Rohe - New Zealand: -5,796 Rented from unknown sector, Rohe - New Zealand: +3,489 Rented from local/central government, Rohe - New Zealand: -1,602 Rented from private sector, Rohe - New Zealand: +36,144 Owned without a mortgage, Rohe - New Zealand: +3,339 Owned with a mortgage, Rohe - New Zealand: +297
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

There were no major differences in the housing tenure of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population in 2013.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in housing tenure of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Rented from private sector (+36,144 people)
  • Other (-5,796 people)
  • Rented from unknown sector (+3,489 people)
  • Owned without a mortgage (+3,339 people)