alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'On Tuesday March 5, what was the one main way you travelled to work that is, the one you used for the greatest distance?'

This is NOT a multi-response question.

New Zealand
Method of travel to work

Commuting statistics reveal the main mode of transport used to get to work. Commuting data is very useful in transport planning as it informs decision-makers about the effectiveness and availability of local public transport, and their management of congestion in large cities. Factors that can influence the mode of transport used include:

  • the availability of affordable and effective public transport options;
  • the number of motor vehicles available within a household; and
  • the travel distance to work which, for example, can allow people to walk or bicycle to their place of employment.

The data presented is for the population aged over 15.

Main method of travel to work
New Zealand - Rohe20132006Change
Travel methodNumber of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within New Zealand% of Māori within New ZealandNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Drove a car, truck or van156,31559.459.4156,42357.857.8-108
Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus16,1406.16.120,7607.77.7-4,620
Motor cycle or power cycle3,2191.21.22,5831.01.0+636
Train2,6551.01.02,3040.90.9+351
Public bus6,9602.62.66,6572.52.5+303
Bicycle5,2892.02.04,8601.81.8+429
Walked or jogged15,0815.75.715,7445.85.8-663
Worked at home13,6895.25.212,7534.74.7+936
Did not go to work today27,96010.610.627,69910.210.2+261
Other2,2020.80.81,7610.70.7+441
Not elsewhere included13,6775.25.218,9487.07.0-5,271

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Main method of travel to work, 2013
Main method of travel to work, 2013 Drove a car, truck or van, New Zealand Māori population: 59.4% Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus, New Zealand Māori population: 6.1% Motor cycle or power cycle, New Zealand Māori population: 1.2% Train, New Zealand Māori population: 1.0% Public bus, New Zealand Māori population: 2.6% Bicycle, New Zealand Māori population: 2.0% Walked or jogged, New Zealand Māori population: 5.7% Worked at home, New Zealand Māori population: 5.2% Did not go to work today, New Zealand Māori population: 10.6% Other, New Zealand Māori population: 0.8% Drove a car, truck or van, Rohe - New Zealand: 59.4% Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus, Rohe - New Zealand: 6.1% Motor cycle or power cycle, Rohe - New Zealand: 1.2% Train, Rohe - New Zealand: 1.0% Public bus, Rohe - New Zealand: 2.6% Bicycle, Rohe - New Zealand: 2.0% Walked or jogged, Rohe - New Zealand: 5.7% Worked at home, Rohe - New Zealand: 5.2% Did not go to work today, Rohe - New Zealand: 10.6% Other, Rohe - New Zealand: 0.8%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in main method of travel to work, 2006 to 2013
Change in main method of travel to work, 2006 to 2013 Drove a car, truck or van, Rohe - New Zealand: -108 Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus, Rohe - New Zealand: -4,620 Motor cycle or power cycle, Rohe - New Zealand: +636 Train, Rohe - New Zealand: +351 Public bus, Rohe - New Zealand: +303 Bicycle, Rohe - New Zealand: +429 Walked or jogged, Rohe - New Zealand: -663 Worked at home, Rohe - New Zealand: +936 Did not go to work today, Rohe - New Zealand: +261 Other, Rohe - New Zealand: +441
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

There were no major differences in the method of travel to work of the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population in 2013.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in method of the travel to work by the Māori population in New Zealand Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus (-4,620 people)
  • Worked at home (+936 people)
  • Walked or jogged (-663 people)
  • Motor cycle or power cycle (+636 people)