alt text goes here

Derived from the Census question:

'On Tuesday March 5, what was the one main way you travelled to work that is, the one you used for the greatest distance?'

This is NOT a multi-response question.

Te Waipounamu
Method of travel to work

Commuting statistics reveal the main mode of transport used to get to work. Commuting data is very useful in transport planning as it informs decision-makers about the effectiveness and availability of local public transport, and their management of congestion in large cities. Factors that can influence the mode of transport used include:

  • the availability of affordable and effective public transport options;
  • the number of motor vehicles available within a household; and
  • the travel distance to work which, for example, can allow people to walk or bicycle to their place of employment.

The data presented is for the population aged over 15.

Main method of travel to work
Te Waipounamu - Rohe20132006Change
Travel methodNumber of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %Number of Māori within rohe% of Māori within roheNew Zealand Māori population %2006 to 2013
Drove a car, truck or van22,68659.359.420,15456.257.8+2,532
Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus2,3466.16.12,6377.47.7-291
Motor cycle or power cycle5431.41.23511.01.0+192
Train210.11.0120.00.9+9
Public bus8732.32.69872.82.5-114
Bicycle1,1583.02.01,0923.01.8+66
Walked or jogged2,3286.15.72,3946.75.8-66
Worked at home2,1035.55.21,7584.94.7+345
Did not go to work today4,33211.310.64,18511.710.2+147
Other3270.90.82400.70.7+87
Not elsewhere included1,5514.15.22,0435.77.0-492

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013.

Main method of travel to work, 2013
Main method of travel to work, 2013 Drove a car, truck or van, New Zealand Māori population: 59.4% Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus, New Zealand Māori population: 6.1% Motor cycle or power cycle, New Zealand Māori population: 1.2% Train, New Zealand Māori population: 1.0% Public bus, New Zealand Māori population: 2.6% Bicycle, New Zealand Māori population: 2.0% Walked or jogged, New Zealand Māori population: 5.7% Worked at home, New Zealand Māori population: 5.2% Did not go to work today, New Zealand Māori population: 10.6% Other, New Zealand Māori population: 0.8% Drove a car, truck or van, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 59.3% Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 6.1% Motor cycle or power cycle, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 1.4% Train, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 0.1% Public bus, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 2.3% Bicycle, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 3.0% Walked or jogged, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 6.1% Worked at home, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 5.5% Did not go to work today, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 11.3% Other, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: 0.9%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013.
Change in main method of travel to work, 2006 to 2013
Change in main method of travel to work, 2006 to 2013 Drove a car, truck or van, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +2,532 Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -291 Motor cycle or power cycle, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +192 Train, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +9 Public bus, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -114 Bicycle, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +66 Walked or jogged, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: -66 Worked at home, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +345 Did not go to work today, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +147 Other, Rohe - Te Waipounamu: +87
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013.

Dominant groups

The major difference between the method of travel to work by the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe and the New Zealand Māori population was:

  • A larger percentage of Bicycle (3.0% compared to 2.0%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in method of the travel to work by the Māori population in Te Waipounamu Rohe between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Drove a car, truck or van (+2,532 people)
  • Worked at home (+345 people)
  • Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus (-291 people)
  • Motor cycle or power cycle (+192 people)